XBench

Home = our average · lab pages = their ranks

As of 2026-10-08 · XBench average

Ours · average of labs

XBench average.

Our board. Not theirs.

XBench scores are the mean of independent and aggregator labs after each lab is scaled 0–100. Rank here will not match Artificial Analysis or Arena.

XBench #1 is Opus 5.5. AA #1 is Opus 5.5. Arena #1 is Fable 5.

2026-09-28 · Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 5.5

Anthropic’s faster, lower-cost Sonnet refresh. Terminal-Bench 4.0 70.6%, GDPval-AA v2.1 1844, at $2 / $10 per million input / output tokens.

Source

2026-10-07 · Anthropic

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic’s newest small model for fast, high-volume work. $0.10 / $0.50 per million tokens up to 100k context; $0.50 / $2.50 above 100k. No independent board score recorded yet.

Source

2026-09-22 · Anthropic

Claude Opus 5.5

First of the Claude 5.5 line. AA Intelligence v4.3.2 58, clear #1 by five points. $4 / $20 (~20% under Opus 5), cache reads $0.20. GDPval-AA v2.1 1846.

Source

Click a release row to highlight that model on the charts and score table. Click again to drop it. Purple is selected, not “this week.”

107.281.255.129.13.1Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.5Claude Opus 4.7Grok 4.3 / 4.20DeepSeek-V4Claude Opus 4.8Qwen3.7-MaxClaude Fable 5Claude Mythos 5Claude Sonnet 5GLM-5.2Doubao Seed 2.1 ProLongCat-2.0Grok 4.5GPT-5.6 SolGPT-5.6 TerraGPT-5.6 LunaGemini 3.6 FlashKimi K3Claude Opus 5Grok 4.6Gemini 3.7 FlashGLM-5.3GLM-5.3-FlashQwen3.8-Flash-NextHy4 PreviewClaude Fable 5.1Muse Spark 1.3Gemini 3.8 FlashGPT-6 AstraDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.7MiMo-V2.6-ProClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 SolGPT-6 LunaClaude Sonnet 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5Score

Left to right is the 2026 release timeline. Purple dots are models you picked in the table.

ReleaseCompanyModelRough positioning
Feb 2026Google DeepMindGemini 3.1 ProFrontier multimodal/reasoning
Apr 2026OpenAIGPT-5.5Frontier reasoning + agents
Apr 2026AnthropicClaude Opus 4.7Frontier coding/reasoning
Apr–May 2026SpaceXAIGrok 4.3 / 4.20Frontier reasoning/agents
Apr 2026DeepSeekDeepSeek-V4Frontier open/low-cost challenger
May 2026AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8Frontier reasoning/coding
May 2026AlibabaQwen3.7-MaxFrontier Chinese model
Jun 2026AnthropicClaude Fable 5New Claude 5 frontier tier
Jun 2026AnthropicClaude Mythos 5New Claude 5 frontier tier
Jun 2026AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5Frontier general-purpose/agentic
Jun 2026Zhipu AIGLM-5.2Frontier/open-weight coding
Jun 2026ByteDanceDoubao Seed 2.1 ProFrontier reasoning
Jun 2026MeituanLongCat-2.0Frontier open-weight agentic coding
Jul 2026SpaceXAIGrok 4.5Frontier coding/agents
Jul 2026OpenAIGPT-5.6 SolTop-tier flagship reasoning
Jul 2026OpenAIGPT-5.6 TerraBalanced GPT-5.6
Jul 2026OpenAIGPT-5.6 LunaCost-efficient GPT-5.6
Jul 2026Google DeepMindGemini 3.6 FlashFrontier-class fast reasoning
Jul 2026Moonshot AIKimi K3Frontier open-weight
Jul 2026AnthropicClaude Opus 5Anthropic’s flagship frontier model
Aug 2026SpaceXAIGrok 4.6Latest Grok frontier model
13 Aug 2026Google DeepMindGemini 3.7 FlashLatest Flash workhorse
14 Aug 2026Z.aiGLM-5.3Latest GLM coding / cyber-defense
26 Aug 2026Z.aiGLM-5.3-FlashOpen-weight GLM, MIT
26 Aug 2026AlibabaQwen3.8-Flash-NextQwen4-architecture open preview
28 Aug 2026TencentHy4 PreviewOpen Apache-2.0 frontier-adjacent
1 Sep 2026AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1New Claude 5 frontier tier
2 Sep 2026MetaMuse Spark 1.3Meta reaches the frontier; agent-native
2 Sep 2026Google DeepMindGemini 3.8 FlashLatest Flash workhorse
3 Sep 2026OpenAIGPT-6 AstraOpenAI GPT-6 flagship
10 Sep 2026DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 FlashOpen MoE successor to V4 Flash/Pro
21 Sep 2026SpaceXAIGrok 4.7Latest Grok frontier model
21 Sep 2026XiaomiMiMo-V2.6-ProOpen MIT; new #1 open-weights on AA
22 Sep 2026AnthropicClaude Opus 5.5Anthropic’s 5.5 frontier flagship
22 Sep 2026OpenAIGPT-6 SolGPT-6 flagship tier
22 Sep 2026OpenAIGPT-6 LunaCost-efficient GPT-6
28 Sep 2026AnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.5Fast general-purpose and coding model
7 Oct 2026AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5Fast, cost-efficient small model

XBench average

Each lab is min-max scaled to 0–100 on its own board, then averaged. Vendor first-party numbers are not in the average. XBench place needs at least two pillars (Intelligence, Agentic, Coding) so one SWE-Pro row cannot take #1. Placement is XBench’s, not a copy of AA or Arena.

Line · higher is better · same order as the table

108795021-8Opus 5.5Fable 5.1GPT-6 AstraFable 5Opus 5Spark 1.3GLM-5.3Kimi K3Grok 4.6GPT-5.6 SolQwen3.8 Max3.8 FlashSpark 1.2GPT-5.6 Terra3.7 FlashFlash NextOpus 4.7Opus 4.8Grok 4.5GPT-5.6 LunaGLM-5.2V4 Pro 0813Sonnet 53.6 FlashGPT-5.5V4 Flash3.1 ProMiniMax M3Qwen3.7 MaxInklingHy3MiMo V2.5 ProGrok 4.20Grok 4.3GPT-6 SolGPT-6 LunaGrok 4.7Qwen3.8 openGLM-5.3 FlashV4.1 FlashMythos 5MiMo V2.6 ProHy4Doubao SeedLongCat 2.0Score

Hover a column. Click a legend chip to hide a series. Purple dots are models picked in the release table.

Line · lower is better

$-0.67$1.86$4.39$6.92$9.45Opus 5.5Fable 5.1GPT-6 AstraFable 5Opus 5Spark 1.3GLM-5.3Kimi K3Grok 4.6GPT-5.6 SolQwen3.8 Max3.8 FlashSpark 1.2GPT-5.6 Terra3.7 FlashFlash NextOpus 4.7Opus 4.8Grok 4.5GPT-5.6 LunaGLM-5.2V4 Pro 0813Sonnet 53.6 FlashGPT-5.5V4 Flash3.1 ProMiniMax M3Qwen3.7 MaxInklingHy3MiMo V2.5 ProGrok 4.20Grok 4.3GPT-6 SolGPT-6 LunaGrok 4.7Qwen3.8 openGLM-5.3 FlashV4.1 FlashMythos 5MiMo V2.6 ProHy4Doubao SeedLongCat 2.0Lower better

Rank and cost. Top of the chart is better.

Line · API price USD / 1M

$-3.89$10.58$25.05$39.52$53.99Opus 5.5Fable 5.1GPT-6 AstraFable 5Opus 5Spark 1.3GLM-5.3Kimi K3Grok 4.6GPT-5.6 SolQwen3.8 Max3.8 FlashSpark 1.2GPT-5.6 Terra3.7 FlashFlash NextOpus 4.7Opus 4.8Grok 4.5GPT-5.6 LunaGLM-5.2V4 Pro 0813Sonnet 53.6 FlashGPT-5.5V4 Flash3.1 ProMiniMax M3Qwen3.7 MaxInklingHy3MiMo V2.5 ProGrok 4.20Grok 4.3GPT-6 SolGPT-6 LunaGrok 4.7Qwen3.8 openGLM-5.3 FlashV4.1 FlashMythos 5MiMo V2.6 ProHy4Doubao SeedLongCat 2.0$ / 1M

Input and output token price. Lower is cheaper.

1
Opus 5.5
Anthropic · closed
Anthropic’s 5.5 frontier flagship
100XBench · 2 labs100Intel · 1 lab—100Coding · 1 lab$5.98LabAA #1Arena —BenchLM #1$4 / $20
2
Fable 5.1
Anthropic · closed
New Claude 5 frontier tier
92.1XBench · 3 labs87.6Intel · 2 labs100Agentic · 1 lab88.6Coding · 2 labs$7.63LabAA #2Arena #4BenchLM #2$10 / $50
3
GPT-6 Astra
OpenAI · closed
OpenAI GPT-6 flagship
87.4XBench · 3 labs87.8Intel · 1 lab86.4Agentic · 1 lab88Coding · 1 lab$3.26LabAA #2Arena —BenchLM #6$10 / $50
4
Fable 5
Anthropic · closed
New Claude 5 frontier tier
86.8XBench · 3 labs90.2Intel · 2 labs85.3Agentic · 1 lab85Coding · 3 labs$8.75LabAA #5Arena #1BenchLM #4$10 / $50
5
Opus 5
Anthropic · closed
Anthropic’s flagship frontier model
86.6XBench · 3 labs76.4Intel · 2 labs96.2Agentic · 1 lab87.2Coding · 3 labs$5.86LabAA #4Arena #7BenchLM #5$5 / $25
6
Spark 1.3
Meta · closed
Agent-native Meta model; reaches the frontier
85.3XBench · 3 labs75.6Intel · 1 lab95.2Agentic · 1 lab85.2Coding · 1 lab—AA #6Arena —BenchLM #12$1.25 / $4.25
7
GLM-5.3
Z.ai · staged
Latest GLM coding / cyber-defense
79.7XBench · 3 labs65.9Intel · 2 labs90.4Agentic · 1 lab82.7Coding · 1 lab$2.01LabAA #11Arena #10BenchLM #13—
8
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · open
Frontier open-weight
78.9XBench · 3 labs66.3Intel · 2 labs84.5Agentic · 1 lab86Coding · 2 labs$2.00LabAA #13Arena #9BenchLM #10$3 / $15
9
Grok 4.6
SpaceXAI · closed
Latest Grok frontier model
75.8XBench · 3 labs43.2Intel · 2 labs90.4Agentic · 1 lab93.9Coding · 2 labs$1.86LabAA #13Arena #22BenchLM #7$2 / $6
10
GPT-5.6 Sol
OpenAI · closed
Top-tier flagship reasoning
75.6XBench · 3 labs68.3Intel · 2 labs84.3Agentic · 1 lab74.3Coding · 3 labs$1.99LabAA #8Arena #10BenchLM #24$5 / $30
11
Qwen3.8 Max
Alibaba · closed
Hosted 2.4T flagship; weights promised
73.9XBench · 3 labs64.3Intel · 2 labs82.4Agentic · 1 lab75.1Coding · 1 lab$5.41LabAA #11Arena #13BenchLM #17$2 / $6
12
3.8 Flash
Google DeepMind · closed
Latest Flash workhorse
73.4XBench · 3 labs69Intel · 2 labs64.6Agentic · 1 lab86.5Coding · 1 lab$1.24LabAA #18Arena #5BenchLM #9$0.75 / $3.75
13
Spark 1.2
Meta · closed
Agent-native Meta model
73.3XBench · 3 labs73.3Intel · 2 labs70.6Agentic · 1 lab76.1Coding · 1 lab$0.97LabAA #21Arena #3BenchLM #16$1.25 / $4.25
14
GPT-5.6 Terra
OpenAI · closed
Balanced GPT-5.6
68.7XBench · 3 labs48.7Intel · 2 labs70Agentic · 1 lab87.5Coding · 1 lab$1.40LabAA #15Arena #20BenchLM #8$2 / $12
15
3.7 Flash
Google DeepMind · closed
Latest Flash workhorse
68.3XBench · 3 labs64.1Intel · 2 labs54.7Agentic · 1 lab86Coding · 1 lab$0.93LabAA #24Arena #6BenchLM #11$0.75 / $3.75
16
Flash Next
Alibaba · open
Qwen4-architecture open preview
67.1XBench · 2 labs56.1Intel · 1 lab—78.1Coding · 1 lab—AA #21Arena —BenchLM #14—
17
Opus 4.7
Anthropic · closed
Frontier coding/reasoning
64.5XBench · 3 labs76.1Intel · 2 labs61.2Agentic · 1 lab56.1Coding · 3 labs—AA #18Arena #2BenchLM #25$5 / $25
18
Opus 4.8
Anthropic · closed
Frontier reasoning/coding
63.7XBench · 3 labs60.6Intel · 2 labs67.7Agentic · 1 lab62.7Coding · 3 labs$4.08LabAA #15Arena #13BenchLM #19$5 / $25
19
Grok 4.5
SpaceXAI · closed
Frontier coding/agents
59.1XBench · 3 labs46.7Intel · 2 labs66.7Agentic · 1 lab63.8Coding · 2 labs$1.04LabAA #24Arena #19BenchLM #15$2 / $6
20
GPT-5.6 Luna
OpenAI · closed
Cost-efficient GPT-5.6
57.9XBench · 3 labs31.5Intel · 2 labs67.9Agentic · 1 lab74.3Coding · 1 lab$0.18LabAA #28Arena #23BenchLM #18$0.20 / $1.20
21
GLM-5.2
Zhipu AI · open
Frontier/open-weight coding
57.4XBench · 3 labs43.7Intel · 2 labs61Agentic · 1 lab67.4Coding · 1 lab$0.96LabAA #32Arena #18BenchLM #21$1.40 / $4.40
22
V4 Pro 0813
DeepSeek · open
Current DeepSeek-V4 open challenger
53.7XBench · 3 labs46.3Intel · 1 lab82.4Agentic · 1 lab32.3Coding · 3 labs$0.67LabAA #30Arena —BenchLM #32—
23
Sonnet 5
Anthropic · closed
Frontier general-purpose/agentic
53.5XBench · 3 labs39.9Intel · 2 labs71.3Agentic · 1 lab49.3Coding · 3 labs$5.09LabAA #27Arena #21BenchLM #26$2 / $10
24
3.6 Flash
Google DeepMind · closed
Frontier-class fast reasoning
53.3XBench · 3 labs50.1Intel · 2 labs41.5Agentic · 1 lab68.4Coding · 1 lab$0.93LabAA #32Arena #15BenchLM #19$1.50 / $7.50
25
GPT-5.5
OpenAI · closed
Frontier reasoning + agents
49.6XBench · 3 labs41.9Intel · 2 labs56.6Agentic · 1 lab50.4Coding · 2 labs$0.69LabAA #37Arena #12BenchLM #29$2.50 / $15
26
V4 Flash
DeepSeek · open
Open price-performance pick
45.7XBench · 3 labs43.9Intel · 1 lab65.8Agentic · 1 lab27.4Coding · 3 labs$0.31LabAA #31Arena —BenchLM #34$0.14 / $0.28
27
3.1 Pro
Google DeepMind · closed
Frontier multimodal/reasoning
39.4XBench · 3 labs50.8Intel · 2 labs0Agentic · 1 lab67.4Coding · 1 lab$0.67LabAA #34Arena #7BenchLM #21$1 / $6
28
MiniMax M3
MiniMax · open
Open-weight frontier-adjacent
34.3XBench · 3 labs29.3Intel · 1 lab43Agentic · 1 lab30.5Coding · 2 labs$0.51LabAA #35Arena —BenchLM #29$0.60 / $2.40
29
Qwen3.7 Max
Alibaba · closed
Frontier Chinese model
33.7XBench · 3 labs38.4Intel · 2 labs28.5Agentic · 1 lab34.1Coding · 3 labs$1.15LabAA #35Arena #17BenchLM #27$1.48 / $4.42
30
Inkling
Thinking Machines · open
New open lab, Apache-2.0
33.3XBench · 3 labs58.5Intel · 1 lab29.4Agentic · 1 lab12Coding · 3 labs$0.34LabAA #18Arena —BenchLM #33$0.50 / $2.02
31
Hy3
Tencent · open
Open Apache-2.0 coding/reasoning
32XBench · 3 labs22Intel · 1 lab32.1Agentic · 1 lab42Coding · 1 lab$0.04LabAA #37Arena —BenchLM #28$0.13 / $0.53
32
MiMo V2.5 Pro
Xiaomi · open
Open MIT, cheap per-task
26XBench · 3 labs22Intel · 1 lab26Agentic · 1 lab29.9Coding · 2 labs$0.03LabAA #37Arena —BenchLM #31$0.43 / $0.87
33
Grok 4.20
SpaceXAI · closed
Frontier reasoning/agents
18.2XBench · 2 labs36.4Intel · 2 labs—0Coding · 2 labs—AA #37Arena #16BenchLM #35$1.25 / $2.50
34
Grok 4.3
SpaceXAI · closed
Frontier reasoning/agents
8.1XBench · 3 labs9.8Intel · 2 labs14.5Agentic · 1 lab0Coding · 1 lab—AA #41Arena #24BenchLM #36$1.25 / $2.50
—
GPT-6 Sol
OpenAI · closed
GPT-6 flagship tier
—75.6Intel · 1 lab———AA #6Arena —BenchLM —$2 / $10
—
GPT-6 Luna
OpenAI · closed
Cost-efficient GPT-6
—48.8Intel · 1 lab———AA #28Arena —BenchLM —$0.10 / $0.50
—
Grok 4.7
SpaceXAI · closed
Latest Grok frontier model
—70.7Intel · 1 lab———AA #9Arena —BenchLM —$2 / $6
—
Qwen3.8 open
Alibaba · open
Open-weight Qwen3.8 (AA #2 open)
—56.1Intel · 1 lab——$2.16LabAA #21Arena —BenchLM ——
—
GLM-5.3 Flash
Z.ai · open
Open-weight GLM, MIT
—61Intel · 1 lab——$0.25LabAA #15Arena —BenchLM —$0.15 / $0.50
—
V4.1 Flash
DeepSeek · open
Open MoE successor to V4 Flash/Pro
—53.7Intel · 1 lab——$0.27LabAA #24Arena —BenchLM —$0.15 / $0.60
—
Mythos 5
Anthropic · closed
New Claude 5 frontier tier
———85.6Coding · 2 labs—AA —Arena —BenchLM #3$10 / $50
—
MiMo V2.6 Pro
Xiaomi · open
Open MIT; #1 open-weights on AA
—70.7Intel · 1 lab———AA #9Arena —BenchLM —$0.43 / $0.87
—
Hy4
Tencent · open
Open Apache-2.0 coding/reasoning
———36.5Coding · 1 lab—AA —Arena —BenchLM #23$0.83 / $2.50
—
Doubao Seed
ByteDance · closed
Frontier reasoning
—0Intel · 1 lab———AA #43Arena —BenchLM ——
—
LongCat 2.0
Meituan · open
Frontier open-weight agentic coding
—4.9Intel · 1 lab——$0.06LabAA #42Arena —BenchLM ——

45 models on this board · # is this page’s rank · purple = picked in the release-dates table

Line graph of rank on this page versus XBench, AA, Arena, and BenchLM. Top of the chart is #1.

#-2#9#21#33#44Opus 5.5Fable 5.1GPT-6 AstraFable 5Opus 5Spark 1.3GLM-5.3Kimi K3Grok 4.6GPT-5.6 SolQwen3.8 Max3.8 FlashSpark 1.2GPT-5.6 Terra3.7 FlashFlash NextOpus 4.7Opus 4.8Grok 4.5GPT-5.6 LunaGLM-5.2V4 Pro 0813Sonnet 53.6 FlashGPT-5.5V4 Flash3.1 ProMiniMax M3Qwen3.7 MaxInklingHy3MiMo V2.5 ProGrok 4.20Grok 4.3Place

Place across boards. Top of the chart is #1. Purple dots are models picked in the release table.

XBench composite bars

Mean of Intelligence, Agentic, and Coding pillars when present. Click a release-date row to highlight that model on this page.

107.480.754.127.40.7Opus 5.5Fable 5.1GPT-6 AstraFable 5Opus 5Spark 1.3GLM-5.3Kimi K3Grok 4.6GPT-5.6 SolQwen3.8 Max3.8 FlashSpark 1.2GPT-5.6 Terra3.7 FlashFlash NextOpus 4.7Opus 4.8Grok 4.5GPT-5.6 LunaGLM-5.2V4 Pro 0813Sonnet 53.6 FlashGPT-5.5V4 Flash3.1 ProMiniMax M3Qwen3.7 MaxInklingHy3MiMo V2.5 ProGrok 4.20Grok 4.3

Models left to right by this metric. Purple dots are models picked in the release table.